Herbs By Bee Header

Privacy

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.herbsbybee.co.uk including any information you may provide through our site when you contact us. It also tells you how to exercise your rights.

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details. It does not include anonymised data.

We protect your personal data in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). GDPR is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

2. Who we are

HerbsByBee is owned and operated by Bergitte McGovern.
The data controller responsible for this website is Bergitte McGovern.
Email address: info@herbsbybee.co.uk
Postal address: 1 Field Cottages, Alkington, Whitchurch, Shropshire, SY13 3NE
Telephone number: 07711 539 488

3. What data do we collect about you?

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you via this website – unless you choose to submit sensitive data via our contact form or email. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

4. How do we collect your personal data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use and navigate our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information e.g. how long visitors stay on our website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

5. How we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • To manage you requests when you interact with us
  • Where you consent to receive newsletters from us
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

6. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in section 5 above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Data storage

All data is held in the United Kingdom. We do not store personal data outside the EEA. All data storage services used by us are fully GDPR compliant and available on request.

10. Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@herbsbybee.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

12. Complaints

The GDPR gives you rights over how your personal data is processed. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you. It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@herbsbybee.co.uk

13. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.